Journal Q&A (4/03)

Q: An attorney recently told our facility that we need to retain records for at least 10 years to comply with the False Claims Act (FCA). Our state law only requires seven years. Which takes precedence?

A: The FCA (31 USC§3729–3733) applies to actions, jurisdiction, and procedu....