Journal Q&A (9/01)

Q: Because HIPAA gives patients the right to copy their medical records, does my facility have to supply a copy machine for this purpose or allow patients to take their records to a copy center?

A: According to section 164.520 of the HIPAA final privacy rule, an individual has "the ri....